Nanyang Technological University Print Page

MSc(Mechanical Engineering)

Share       

Course Synopsis


Core courses

M6104 Advanced Mechanics of Materials

Taught by Assoc Prof Shu Dong Wei and Assoc Prof Seah Leong Keey

The course covers the following sections: Analysis of stress, stress transformations; Cauchy formula, equations of equilibrium, principal stresses and stress invariants; Analysis of strain, infinitesimal and finite strains, compatibility; Constitutive equations, linear elastic, plastic and viscoelastic behaviour; Boundary value problems: fundamentals, 1-D and 2-D (plane strain and stress).

M6801 Advanced Thermal Engineering

Taught by Assoc Prof Huang Xiaoyang and Assoc Prof Fei Duan

The course covers the following sections: Principles of Convection; Equations of Boundary Layers; Momentum transfer; Heat transfer; Mass transfer; Convective heat transfer at high velocity; Applications to various contexts (New course: the contents are subjected to further modification).

M6802 Engineering Measurements

Taught by Asst Prof Zhou Yufeng and Professor Anand Krishna Asundi

The course covers the following sections:  Advanced principles of measurement that examine the static and dynamic characteristics of instruments; The design of measurement system through the application of sensing and signal conditioning elements for data acquisition; Overview of the operations of some specialised measurement systems which have important industrial applications; Advanced principles of measurements which examine the static and dynamic characteristics of instruments; The design of measurements system through the application of sensing and signal conditioning elements for data acquisition; An overview of the operations of some specialised measurements systems which have important industrial applications.

M6803 Computational Methods in Engineering

Taught by Assoc Prof Lee Yong Tsui and Assoc Prof Li Hua 

The course covers the following sections: Overview of computational requirements in engineering; Review of fundamentals: Number systems and error analysis, convergence and accuracy; Algorithms and data structures, software engineering principles; Functions and derivatives; Approximation; Interpolation and quadrature; Eigenvalue problems; Systems of equations; Optimisation; Numerical solutions to ODEs and PDEs; Use of a symbolic computing package: MATLAB.


Elective courses

L6103 Supply Chain: Strategy and Design

Taught by Assoc Prof Rajesh Piplani

The course covers the following sections: Supply chain management: issues and challenges, risk pooling; Value of information; Multi-echelon inventory management; Supply chain integration: push-pull supply chain; Supply chain drivers and metrics; SC performance measurement; Supply network design: pipeline inventory consideration in supply chains; Inventory-transportation trade-off; Supply contracts; Risks in global supply chains and supply chain strategies.

M6102 Advanced Materials Engineering

Taught by Assoc Prof Sunil C. JoshiProfessor Michael Khor Khiam Aik and Dr. Mohamed Lebbai

The course covers the following sections: Metallic materials and composites: metallurgical fundamentals and fracture, copper, stainless steels, advanced composite materials, heat-resistant superalloys; Selection and service performance of materials: materials selection in design, materials testing, failure of engineering materials; Polymeric materials: polymer synthesis and classification, engineering polymers, polymer blends, liquid crystalline polymers; Ceramic materials: functional ceramics, optical ceramics, magnetic ceramics, colossal magneto-resistant ceramics, case studies; Superconductors.

M6141 Quality Engineering

Taught by Professor Goh Thong Ngee

The course covers the following sections: Quality concepts, statistical process control, process improvement, design of experiments, reliability, quality management systems and design, product liability; Case studies and examples of industrial applications will be used throughout the course; The course develops an appreciation of advanced quality engineering techniques and a perception of how quality can be built into all stages of a product lifecycle.

M6205 Systems Simulation & Modeling 

Taught by Assoc Prof Rajesh Piplani

The course covers the following sections: Discrete-event simulation; Basic model-building blocks; Simulation of global manufacturing facilities; System life cycle analysis; Simulation validation and verification; Continuous Simulation; Supply Chain Modelling; Simulation Case Study.

M6235 Advanced Manufacturing Processes

Taught by Assoc Prof Zhou Wei and Assoc Prof Liu Erjia 

The course covers the following sections: Manufacturing processes; Nature and various methods of raw materials for shaping; Emphasis on the link between the nature of the process to the shapes, dimensions, and properties that can be achieved; Case study.

M6301 Advanced Metrology & Sensing System

Taught by Assoc Prof Zhong Zhaowei and Dr. Azizur Rahman

The course covers the following sections: International standards, linear and geometric tolerances; Surface, mechanical and optical metrology; Pneumatic and hydraulic devices for measurement; Transducers for in-process and post-process measurements, piezo devices, signal handling and processing, computer-aided-metrology, residual stress measurement; Scanning electron microscopy, atomic force microscopy and electron probe microanalysis.

M6303 Fundamentals of Precision Engineering

Taught by Assoc Prof Yeo Swee Hock and Assoc Prof Murukeshan Vadakke Matham 

The course covers the following sections: History of precision engineering. Principles and definitions of precision machine design; State-of-the-art in research, prototyping and full production from ultra-precision machining through micro-engineering, microelectronics and molecular manipulation; Application of displacement transducers to machines and instruments; Tolerance technology.

M6304 Ultraprecision and Micromachining Processes

Taught by Assoc Prof Zhong Zhaowei and Dr. Qi Guojun 

The course covers the following sections: Atomic structure, electrical and physical properties of atoms; Diamond turning, grinding and polishing; Effects of tooling, material and the environment on the surface characteristics of workpieces; Material removal using electron, photon, or ion beams; Molecular beam epitaxy, chemical and physical vapour deposition; Advanced sputtering and ion-implantation; Deposition techniques, process controls, and film characteristics.

M6328 Optical Engineering

Taught by Professor Anand Krishna Asundi  and Assoc Prof Murukeshan Vadakke Matham

The course covers the following sections: Coherent optics: fundamentals, theory, fibre optics; Geometrical optics: paraxial optics, monochromatic and chromatic aberrations, computer evaluation of optical systems, spot diagrams, MTF; Light sources, detectors and imaging systems; Industrial laser applications and optical systems; Optical interferometry: applications to precision measurement; Optical materials and precision manufacturing of optical components.

M6329 Micro Electro Mechanical Systems

Taught by Assoc Prof Miao Jianmin and Asst Prof Lau Gih Keong

The course covers the following sections: Development of MEMS; Definition of terminology, Operation modes, transducer and sensing theory; Basic design considerations, Choice of Damping factors, Management of Stiction, Design Rules, Design packages, Simulations, Optimisation; Review of basic fabrication processes; Introduction to advanced fabrication techniques. LIGA, electroplating; Micro-moulding, non-silicon substrates; Wafer bonding; Robotics. Vision systems, Wafer dicing and sawing; Chemical dicing; Packaging considerations, Damping, Dynamic Modal Evaluation, Reliability Assessment, Sensitivity, Bandwidth, Linearity, Cross-talk determination, temperature sensitivity; Assembly techniques including robotics; Open or closed loop operation; Force balanced sensors; Critical Damping, Minimising device limitations, CMOS control design; Case studies of commercial available devices as well as devices presently under development.

M6330 Optical Design

Taught by Professor Anand Krishna Asundi and Mr. Neeraj Lakhotia

The course covers the following sections: Optical design methodologies for optical components and system; Discussions and evaluations of those designs and their packagings. In addition, optical materials and design for manufacturing would be discussed. Finally design of some typical imaging and non-imaging systems will be exemplified.

M6331 Optical Metrology & Instrumentation

Taught by Assoc Prof Murukeshan Vadakke Matham

The course covers the following sections: Introduction to Optical Metrology, Optical Metrology--Fundamentals, Interferometers and Profilometers; Confocal and Phase shifting interferometry; Metrology of diffuse objects; Structured light, grating and moire methods, holography and speckle metrology, optical shop testing; Inspection, Imaging and Testing systems. 

M6401 Product Design & Development

Taught by Assoc Prof Chen Chun-Hsien and Asst Prof Moon Seung Ki

The course covers the following sections: A multi-disciplinary approach to product design and development; Product development process and strategies; Need identification and product specifications; Generation and evaluation of ideas and concepts; Product architecture; Product aesthetics and form creation; Product semantics and identity.

M6402 Advanced Microprocessor Applications

Taught by Assoc Prof Xie Ming and Asst Prof Pham Quang Cuong

The course covers the following sections: Microprocessor architecture and concepts; Microprocessor families; Software building blocks and expansion methods; I/O interfacing and software development tools; Signal Processing in mechatronics. Microprocessor architecture and concepts; Microprocessor families; Software building blocks and expansion methods; I/O interfacing and software development tools; Signal Processing in mechatronics.

M6404 Advanced Mechanism Design

Taught by Professor Low Kin Huat  and Assoc Prof Yeo Song Huat

The course covers the following sections: Overview of mechanism design and simulation; Analytical synthesis; Advanced mechanism synthesis; Computer-aided kinematic modelling and analysis; Computer-aided dynamic modelling and analysis.

M6423 Prototype & Rapid Prototyping

Taught by Dr. An Jia

The course covers the following sections: Introduction to prototyping; Soft and virtual prototyping; Fundamentals of rapid prototyping; Rapid prototyping systems; Rapid prototyping data format; Applications of rapid prototyping.

M6607 Accident Causation and Safety Management

Taught by Dr. Lim Yoke Eng, Samuel

This course will introduce students to accident and safety analysis. It will also cover individual and cognitive factors, accidents in the organisational context, physiological and biomechanical aspects of work and safety, as well as occupational safety and health and safety management.

M6810 Ship Design and Construction

Taught by Dr. Liu Shukui

This course covers Ship Design Process, General Arrangement Design, Hull Outfit & Fittings, Machinery Consideration, Mission & Owners Requirements, Statutory Rules, Contract & Specification, Cost Estimating, Design/Production Integration, Shipbuilding Process, Shipyard Layout and Equipment. 

M6811 Ship Hydrodynamics

Taught by Dr. Liu Shukui

This course covers Mathematical and physical models, Ship Resistance, Propulsion of Ships, Ship maneuvering, Ship Vibration. 

M6812 Ship Structures 

Taught by Assoc Prof Ong Lin Seng and Assoc Prof Seah Leong Keey  

This course covers Structural arrangement and component design, Analysis and design of ship structure, Ship Hull materials, Composites, Ship Structural Integrity. 

M6814 Marine Engineering

Taught by Dr. Ang Hock Eng and Dr. Liu Shukui 

This course covers Machinery Plant & Propulsion System, Marine Electrical Systems & Auxiliary Machinery, Mechanical Transmission Systems and Marine Control Systems.   

M6815 Biofabrication

Taught by Assoc Prof Li Lin, Dr. Chong Siew Ling Karen and Dr. Chian Kerm Sin

The course covers the following sections:  Introduction to tissue engineering; Cells, biomaterials and growth factors; Additive manufacturing techniques; Scaffold design and modeling; Biological guidance and patterning technologies; Organ printing. Medical device regulations. . 

M6816 Laser Assisted Manufacturing

Taught by Assoc Prof Zhou Wei, Dr. Bi Guijun and Asst Prof Kim Young Jin 

The course covers the following sections:  Introduction to lasers used in machining; Optics for laser machining processes; Laser material interaction--salient features. Materials science for laser processing; One, two or three-dimensional laser machining; Transport phenomena for laser materials processing; Advanced laser material processing and machining. Laser-assisted 3D printing; Laser safety and hazards. 

M6913 Systems and Project Management 

Taught by Ms. Felix Lena Stephanie

This course will introduce the project management body of knowledge and its relation to systems engineering and management. The course will focus on the systems approach to project organization, initiation, planning and control, life cycle costing, project budgeting, resource planning and scheduling, scope management, integration management, risk management and cost management. Case studies on the topic will be presented and discussed in class. Students will also develop case studies and present them in class.