Nanyang Technological University Print Page

MSc(Manufacturing Systems and Engineering)

Share       

Course Synopsis


Core courses

MA6535 Management of Global Manufacturing 

Taught by Assoc Prof Appa Iyer Sivakumar and Dr. Kam Booi Chung

The course covers the following sections: Introduction and overview; Global manufacturing operations: planning and implementation; Justification and evaluation of global manufacturing; Global manufacturing operations: management; Case study. 

M6235 Advanced Manufacturing Processes 

Taught by Assoc Prof Zhou Wei and Assoc Prof Liu Erjia

The course covers the following sections: Manufacturing processes; Nature and various methods of raw materials for shaping; Emphasis on the link between the nature of the process to the shapes, dimensions, and properties that can be achieved; Case study.

M6236 Manufacturing Control and Automation

Taught by Professor Chen I-MingAssoc Prof Xie Ming and Assoc Prof Tegoeh Tjahjowidodo

The course covers the following sections: Manufacturing process modeling; Manufacturing automation: CNC / NC machines and industrial robots; Devices for manufacturing automation (drives, feedback sensors, control loops); Control methodologies applicable to manufacturing systems.


Elective courses

L6003 Corporate Resource Planning

Taught by Assoc Prof Rajesh Piplani and Mr. Sanjay Gandhi

The course covers the following sections: Planning and investing corporate resources for innovation, growth and competitive advantage; Global manufacturing and the design of supply chain strategies; Technical and economic analysis of different approaches to corporate strategies; Impact of technological changes; International operations planning; Enterprise and integration; Enterprise resource planning; Organization and capacity planning; Performance evaluation.

L6103 Supply Chain Analysis and Design

Taught by Assoc Prof Rajesh Piplani

The course covers the following sections: Supply chain management: issues and challenges, risk pooling; Value of information; Multi-echelon inventory management; Supply chain integration: push-pull supply chain; Supply chain drivers and metrics; SC performance measurement; Supply network design: pipeline inventory consideration in supply chains; Inventory-transportation trade-off; Supply contracts; Risks in global supply chains and supply chain strategies.

L6116 Manufacturing and Service Operations Management 

Taught by Assoc Prof Appa Iyer Sivakumar and Mr. Sanjay Gandhi

The course covers the following sections: Introduction to Operations Management, Inventory Theory and Control; Basics of Lean Manufacturing and Push-Pull Systems; Factory Dynamics; Variability Analysis; Theory of Constraints; Demand Forecasting; Aggregate Planning; Basic and Advanced Scheduling; Queuing, and Role of Operations Management within Supply Chain and Manufacturing Systems.

M6141 Quality Engineering 

Taught by Professor Goh Thong Ngee

The course covers the following sections: Quality concepts, statistical process control, process improvement, design of experiments, reliability, quality management systems and design, product liability; Case studies and examples of industrial applications will be used throughout the course; The course develops an appreciation of advanced quality engineering techniques and a perception of how quality can be built into all stages of a product lifecycle.

M6205 Systems Simulation & Modelling 

Taught by Assoc Prof Rajesh Piplani

The course covers the following sections: Discrete-event simulation; Basic model-building blocks; Simulation of global manufacturing facilities; System life cycle analysis; Simulation validation and verification; Continuous Simulation; Supply Chain Modelling; Simulation Case Study  

M6301 Advanced Metrology and Sensing Systems 

Taught by Assoc Prof Zhong Zhaowei and Dr. Azizur Rahman

The course covers the following sections: International standards, linear and geometric tolerances; Surface, mechanical and optical metrology; Pneumatic and hydraulic devices for measurement; Transducers for in-process and post-process measurements, piezo devices, signal handling and processing, computer-aided-metrology, residual stress measurement; Scanning electron microscopy, atomic force microscopy and electron probe microanalysis.

M6303 Fundamentals of Precision Engineering 

Taught by Assoc Prof Yeo Swee Hock and Assoc Prof Murukeshan Vadakke Matham

The course covers the following sections: History of precision engineering. Principles and definitions of precision machine design; State-of-the-art in research, prototyping and full production from ultra-precision machining through micro-engineering, microelectronics and molecular manipulation; Application of displacement transducers to machines and instruments; Tolerance technology.

M6304 Ultraprecision and Micromachining Processes 

Taught by Assoc Prof Zhong Zhaowei and Dr. Qi Guojun

The course covers the following sections: Atomic structure, electrical and physical properties of atoms; Diamond turning, grinding and polishing; Effects of tooling, material and the environment on the surface characteristics of workpieces; Material removal using electron, photon, or ion beams; Molecular beam epitaxy, chemical and physical vapour deposition; Advanced sputtering and ion-implantation; Deposition techniques, process controls, and film characteristics.

M6401 Product Design and Development

Taught by Assoc Prof Chen Chun-Hsien and Asst Prof Moon Seung Ki

The course covers the following sections: A multi-disciplinary approach to product design and development; Product development process and strategies; Need identification and product specifications; Generation and evaluation of ideas and concepts; Product architecture; Product aesthetics and form creation; Product semantics and identity.

M6402 Advanced Microprocessor Applications

Taught by Assoc Prof Xie Ming and Asst Prof Pham Quang Cuong

The course covers the following sections: Microprocessor architecture and concepts; Microprocessor families; Software building blocks and expansion methods; I/O interfacing and software development tools; Signal Processing in mechatronics. Microprocessor architecture and concepts; Microprocessor families; Software building blocks and expansion methods; I/O interfacing and software development tools; Signal Processing in mechatronics.

M6421 Advanced Design for Manufacturing 

Taught by Professor Lye Sun Woh and Dr. Ong Nan Shing

The course covers the following sections: DFM principles and strategies; Classification system for manual, automatic and robotic assemblies; Evaluation of assembled parts; Analysing products for high-speed automatic assembly; Procedure for redesign; Design of parts for feeding and orienting; Vibratory and non-vibratory feeders; QFD process; Reliability analysis for product design; Selection of materials and processes; Design for repair and recycling.

M6423 Prototype and Rapid Prototyping 

Taught by Dr. An Jia

The course covers the following sections: Introduction to prototyping; Soft and virtual prototyping; Fundamentals of rapid prototyping; Rapid prototyping systems; Rapid prototyping data format; Applications of rapid prototyping.

M6802 Engineering Measurements 

Taught by Asst Prof Zhou Yufeng and Professor Anand Krishna Asundi

The course covers the following sections: Advanced principles of measurement that examine the static and dynamic characteristics of instruments; The design of measurement system through the application of sensing and signal conditioning elements for data acquisition; Overview of the operations of some specialised measurement systems which have important industrial applications; Advanced principles of measurements which examine the static and dynamic characteristics of instruments; The design of measurements system through the application of sensing and signal conditioning elements for data acquisition; An overview of the operations of some specialised measurements systems which have important industrial applications.

M6803 Computational Methods in Engineering 

Taught by Assoc Prof Lee Yong Tsui and Assoc Prof Li Hua

The course covers the following sections: Overview of computational requirements in engineering; Review of fundamentals: Number systems and error analysis, convergence and accuracy; Algorithms and data structures, software engineering principles; Functions and derivatives; Approximation; Interpolation and quadrature; Eigenvalue problems; Systems of equations; Optimisation; Numerical solutions to ODEs and PDEs; Use of a symbolic computing package: MATLAB.

M6815 Biofabrication 

Taught by Assoc Prof Li Lin, Dr. Chong Siew Ling Karen and Dr. Chian Kerm Sin

The course covers the following sections: Introduction to tissue engineering; Cells, biomaterials and growth factors; Additive manufacturing techniques; Scaffold design and modeling; Biological guidance and patterning technologies; Organ printing. Medical device regulations. 

M6816 Laser Assisted Manufacturing

Taught by Assoc Prof Zhou Wei, Dr. Bi Guijun and Asst Prof Kim Young Jin

The course covers the following sections: Introduction to lasers used in machining; Optics for laser machining processes; Laser material interaction--salient features. Materials science for laser processing; One, two or three-dimensional laser machining; Transport phenomena for laser materials processing; Advanced laser material processing and machining. Laser-assisted 3D printing; Laser safety and hazards.