Research

Share       

Keywords Search




Name of Faculty​​ Research Areas
Anand Krishna Asundi Optical Engineering, Photomechanics, Smart 3D Machine Vision, Deep Learning in Optical Engineering and Optics for Life.
Ang Whye Teong Computational methods, Mathematical modelling, Applied mechanics, Heat transfer and Boundary element method.
Anutosh Chakraborty Adsorption Cooling, Dehumidification, Functional Adsorbents: activated carbons, MOFs, Gas Storage and separation, Thermodynamics and Molecular dynamics Simulation
Basman Elhadidi ​Low speed aerodynamics, Active and passive flow control, Flight dynamics, Computational Fluid Dynamics and Computational Aero Acoustics.
Chan Siew Hwa Fuel Cells, Hydrogen Technologies and Internal Combustion Engines
Chan Wai Lee Computational fluid dynamics, Combustion physics and modeling, Turbulent (non-)reacting flows, Thermoacoustics and VTOL UAV
Charles Yang Microscale fluid flow and heat transfer for cooling, Microfluidics and nanofluidics for Lab-on-Chip devices, Icing/frosting, anti-icing and deicing, Bubbles, surface wetting and colloidal particle phenomena and Ballast water treatment and detection.
Chen I-Ming Logistics and warehouse robots & automation, Construction and infrastructure robot, Industry robot and applications, Wearable sensors and human-robot interaction and Mechatronics.
Chen Songlin System Engineering, Mass customization, Risk analysis, Supply chain management and Design management.
Chou Siaw Meng Biomechanics, Orthopaedic, Implant, Bone and Soft tissue.
Chow Wai Tuck Finite Element/Structural/Fracture Analysis, Aerospace Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO), Aircraft/UAV design, Jet engine design and Manufacturing
Chua Chee Kai Additive Manufacturing, Food Printing, 4D Printing, Selective Laser Sintering and Selective Laser Melting
Daniel New Vortex dynamics, Jet mixing, Supersonic flow, Aerodynamics and Hydrodynamics
Dino Accoto Assistive robotics, Rehabilitation robotics, Soft robotics, Human augmentation and Precision engineering and microengineering.
Domenico Campolo Human-Robot Physical Interaction, Robot-aided Neuro-Rehabilitation and Assessment, Computational Neuroscience, Geometric Methods in Robotics and Control and Bio-inspired and Human Robotics.
Du Hejun MEMS, Microfluidics, Smart materials and structures, Micro-sensors and Micro-actuators and Additive manufacturing.
Fan Hui Micromechanics, Fracture mechanics, Solid mechanics, Applied physics and Applied mathematics.
Fan Zheng, David; Non-Destructive Evaluation, Ultrasound and Structural Health Monitoring.
Gerald Seet Robotics, Mobile Robotics, Man-Machine Systems, Inspection Systems and Fluid Power.
Gerard Heng Dynamic Relaxation, Stroke and Physical Disability Rehabilitation Platforms (SynPhNe), Bio-Mechatronics, Bio-Sensors, Bio-Actuators, EEG, SEMG, Sustainable Intensification of Urban Food Production and automation, Sports performance related research and Materials Recycling Technologies and Recovery.
Hirotaka Sato Biological Machine, Cyborg Insect, Electroplating, Electro polishing and Fuel Cell.
Holden Li MEMS, Sensors and Sensor Network, Miniaturization, Biomedical sensors and Internet of Things (IoTs).
Hong Li Energy conversion and storage, Catalyst and device manufacturing for energy conversion and storage, Electrochemical hydrogen generation, Electrochemical carbon dioxide utilization and Electrochemical biomass valorization.
Hou Han Wei MEMs/BioMEMs, Biosensors, Microfluidics, Biomedical diagnostics and Organ-on-chip.
Huang Xiaoyang Acoustics, Microfluidics and Aerodynamic instabilities.
Lam Yee Cheong Microfluidic science and manufacturing, Laser-material interactions and Manufacturing processes.
Lee Yong Tsui Measurements from photographs, 3D recovery from 2D images, Motion capture from video sequences, Computer-aided design and Digital manufacturing.
Leong Kah Fai Additive Manufacturing, 3D Printing, Sports Technology, Design Science and Biomedical Engineering.
Li Hua Multiphysics modeling of soft matters – Smart hydrogel in bioMEMS & Biological cell in microscale fields, Development of highly efficient numerical computational methodology – Meshless & Multiscale algorithms, Simulation of sustainable energy – Building energy efficiency & Fuel cell system, Dynamics – High-speed rotating shell & Composite materials structure and Machine learning based simulation - Multiphase flow & Additive manufacturing (3D printing) processes.
Li Lin Rheology of polymers and hydrogels, Nanoparticles for drug delivery, Nanocomposites, 3D bioprinting and 4D printing.
Lin Rongming Modal Testing, Model Updating, Nonlinear Vibrations, Dynamics of Microsystems and Identification of Nonlinearity.
Liu Erjia Coatings, Tribology, Corrosion, Electroanalysis and Additive manufacturing.
Louis Phee Medical robotics, Minimally invasive surgery and Mechatronics in medicine.
Lua Aik Chong ​Hydrogen production, Catalysts for methane decomposition, Nanocomposite polymer membranes, Activated carbons and Dual fuel diesel/liquefied natural gas marine engine.
Lum Guo Zhan Soft Robotics, Micro-robotics, Design Automation, Precision Engineering and Liquid Metals.
Lyu Chen Electrified vehicles, Automated driving, Driver-automation collaboration, Powertrain system and Cyber-physical systems.
Matteo Seita Microstructure control during metal additive manufacturing, In-line monitoring of additive manufacturing processes, High-throughput characterization of polycrystalline metals, Grain boundary crystallography-property relationships and Environment-assisted failure of structural metals and metal alloys.
Miao Jianmin Micro and nano sensors, MEMS, Nanotechnology and Environmental monitoring.
Murukeshan Vadakke Matham Biomedical Optics, Applied Optics and Metrology, Optical Engineering, Nanoscale Optics and Laser assisted Manufacturing and 3D Printing.
Ng Bing Feng Energy, Control, Aeroelasticity, Aerodynamics and Structures.
Ng Teng Yong Mathematical Modeling & Numerical Methodology Development, Multiscale & Multiphysics Modeling, Computational Materials Science & Engineering, Nanoscale Characterization of 1D & 2D Materials and Modeling of 1D & 2D Material Membranes.
Ng Yin Kwee, Eddie Computational fluid dynamics & numerical heat transfer, Thermal imaging, Infrared physics & technology, Renewable Energy, Biomedical Engineering and Computational turbomachinery aerodynamics.
Ooi Kim Tiow Air and refrigeration compressors, Computerised Optimization design, Microchannel, maccrogeometry and Heat transfer.
Pham Quang Cuong Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Industrial robotics, Control theory and Human motor control.
Sameer Alam Machine Learning, Air Traffic Management, Airport Operations, Optimization and Artificial Intelligence.
Seah Leong Keey Composite structures, Long term behaviour of composite materials, Thin-walled structures, optical imaging technique and smart structures.
Sellakkutti Rajendran Mesh-Distortion Tolerant Finite Elements, Meshless methods, FE-Meshfree methods, Partition of Unity Methods and Computational Vibration Analysis.
Sunil Chandrakant Joshi Polymer Composites, Aerogel foams, Innovative designs, Satellite thermal management and Non-metal 3D printing.
Tan Ming Jen 3D Printing of Concrete/Cementitious Materials, Light Metals (Processing and Mechanical Properties) and Superplasticity and Superplastic Forming.
Tegoeh Tjahjowidodo Advanced Manufacturing, (Nonlinear) Control and Modelling, Friction, Machine/Deep Learning and Optimization.
Tor Shu Beng additive manufacturing, micro replication/micro injection moulding, micro powder injection moulding, microfluidics and functional design.
Vu Nguyen Duong Air Traffic Management, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computer Vision, Statistical Optimization and Complex Systems Modeling.
Wan Man Pun Thermo-fluids sciences & engineering, Aerosol sciences, Green building technologies, Building energy and Indoor environmental quality.
Wong Chee How Additive manufacturing, Simulation, Molecular dynamics simulation, Selective laser melting and Direct energy deposition.
Wu Kan Smart manufacturing and Industry 4.0, Manufacturing system performance & productivity improvement, Queueing theory, Planning, scheduling and dispatching and Supply chain management.
Wu Yanhua PIV, Experimental fluid mechanics, Experimental aerodynamics, Renewable energy and Experimental fluid methods.
Xiao Zhongmin Fracture study of materials and structures, Fatigue study of materials and structures, Failure Analysis of materials and structures, Failure Prevention of materials and structures and Mechanics of materials and structures.
Yap Fook Fah Dynamics, Vibrations, Shock, Mobility and Vehicles.
Yeo Joon Hock Medical device, Medical modelling and simulation, Heart valves, Venous valves and Experimental cardiovascular dynamics.
Yeong Wai Yee 3D printing, Bioprinting, Tissue engineering, Metal printing and Flexible Electronics.
Yue Chee Yoon Advanced materials, Nanomaterials and nanocomposites, 3D printing of polymeric materials, Fibre-reinforced composites and interfacial properties and Micro-replication of polymers.
Zhang Yi Micro/Nano System, Microfluidics, Biomedical, Point-of-Care and Diagnostics.
Zhou Yufeng Biomedical ultrasound, High-intensity focused ultrasound, Shock wave lithotripsy, Microparticle manipulation in microfluidic channel and Ultrasound elastography.